CHOMP! Views

Wednesday, April 15, 2015

Austin Food + Wine Festival: Sips & Sweets Event Tickets for Sale!

Hi Everyone!

The Austin Food + Wine Festival is coming up soon! It's next weekend in... guess where? Austin! haha. :P

I've already purchased a Weekender Pass so I'll be sampling it up with some awesome chefs. I also bought a pair of tickets for the Friday night (4/24/15) Sips & Sweets Event. Which is a sold out event, btw. Imagine a magnificent sampling of desserts, cocktails, and wines from 9PM to midnight. Sounds pretty great, eh? You can find the website here: http://www.austinfoodandwinefestival.com/sips-sweets/

So here's where I need your help... 
We can no longer make this event on Friday night. We will be getting into Austin way too late to enjoy it. :( 
I'm selling these tickets at original value ($75 per ticket) or best offer. 
If you are in the DFW area, I can meet up somewhere and pass the tickets to you. If you are outside of DFW, I am more than happy to pay the postage and mail it to you. So if anyone is interested, or has friends that might be interested, please let me know! Shoot me an email at chompdallas@gmail.com, message me on my CHOMP! Facebook Page, or you can message me through my Instagram @chompdallas.

Please spread the word, I very much appreciate it!!!! :)

THANKS!

 


~~ CHOMP CHOMP ~~

Friday, March 13, 2015

Modmarket - Plano

So...last week, while we had snow day, I discovered this amazing new place basically in my own backyard! I've heard about Modmarket and their opening but I didn't realize it was 2 minutes from my house. Another healthy food place... I was skeptical and didn't pay much attention to it. Usually they either don't fill you up, or is too expensive, or both!

Modmarket
8400 Preston Road, Suite 100
Plano, TX 75024
(469)573-6074
http://modmarket.com
Price: $$

So on our snow day last week... (I get cabin fever really easily btw) I was working from home and I called up a friend of mine who works near by to see if he wanted to lunch! He'd been to Modmarket before and said it was pretty good. I literally drove for 5 minutes (the extra 3 due to the slush on the roads) and I'm there.

I love the look and feel of the place. Lots of wood paneling and tables, very cute, health food-esque feel. You order at the counter and they give you a buzzer. Sometimes they bring the food out to you too.

My friend got the Thai Coconut Salad (mixed greens, sweet potato, cucumber, grated coconut, roasted chicken, peanut mango dressing) Full $9.10~ 
It was huge!! I tried a little bite since it had coconut grated all over it. Not a fan of that. It didn't even need the dressing. Lots of flavor already. I can't have the dressing anyways since it has mango, but he said it's very peanuty.

I couldn't decide so I got 2 things.

Crimini Kale Pizza (roasted crimini mushrooms, kale, red onions, organic red sauce) Half $4.50~ I just got half on this since it was just for me. This dish is vegan btw. It was huge! And looked so good! Lots of toppings, lots of flavor, and it was under 200 calories. Wow! The pizza is super thin, but the crust was still doughy and chewy which I like. No complaints what-so-ever! And I ate the whole thing. :P
 

Cashew Butternut Soup (with a whole wheat toast) $4~ This is gluten free and vegan. It was a bigger bowl than I expected. The toast on the side was a bit dry but the soup was fantastic. It was warming on such a snowy day. And I liked dipping the pizza crust in it.

Red Velvet Cookie $1~ This was an impulse buy since they had homemade treats all around the front register. It was really good. Soft and pillowy and you can really taste the red velvet. Wasn't artificial tasting as sometimes red velvets can get. It was just a little small. hehe.

Needless to say. I loved it!! And my over all meal (minus the cookie) was only like 360 calories or something. They include the nutritional information on your receipt. :)

-----------------------

I loved this place so much, I was telling my sister and some friends about it later that night and they wanted to go. I was gonna go home for dinner but I decided to tag along. haha. It's so good!!

Farmer Salad (mixed greens, roasted chicken, grapes, feta, corn, almond, champagne vinaigrette) Full $9.50~ 
This is gluten free. I got it to share with a friend. Again, huge portion, lots of flavors, we didn't even need the dressing. We both didn't liked feta so we took that off. Everything else was great. Mixture of flavors from the sweet grapes, to the smokey roasted corn, to the tender chicken. And all sorts of textures too. Loves it! I will totally get this again. And it was so big we only made it through 2/3rds of it. I took the rest to go as my lunch the next day.

Basil Chicken Sandwich (roasted chicken, basil aioli, tomato, onion, provolone, arugula; on ciabatta) Half $4.50~ 
I got this to supplement the salad. I loved the basil aioli on this. The chicken was super tender and the bread held everything together really well. Thumbs up!

Bianco Pizza (roasted garlic puree, baby spinach, fresh mozzarella, grape tomatoes, basil, parmesan) Half $5.50~ My friend who I shared the salad with got this. All the ingredients were really fresh. It was yummy.

My sister and another friend shared the Wild Mushroom Pizza (seared wild mushrooms, creme fraiche, gorgonzola, red onion, 3 cheese blend, wilted arugula) Full $9.50~ 
It looked so delicious. They both loved it. I tried a bite...if you love mushrooms this is totally for you. They each got a soup to supplement the pizza. (sorry no picture) We were all extremely full after.

So yea, one of my favorite new places. Yummy, healthy and affordable! And it's so close! I will definitely be back for sure. In fact, I think I'm going again tonight!! :P

Quality of Food:




Service:




Ambiance:




Value:




Overall Experience:


~~ CHOMP CHOMP ~~

Wednesday, March 4, 2015

Sunday Brunch at Savor (+ Coolhaus Truck)

The day after V-Day we went downtown to meet up with one of my fiance's friends from Austin. He was in Ft. Worth visiting his gf. We initially went to Smoke, but there was an hour wait...and the line never seemed to get shorter. So we made our way over to Savor. It was a nice day, so we could also walk around Klyde Warren Park!

Savor Gastropub
2000 Woodall Rodgers Freeway
Dallas, TX 75201
(214) 306-5597
http://savor-relish.com/savor/
Price (for brunch): $$

Having been here for brunch once before, I knew I wanted to get the French Toast because it's awesome! We were seated immediately. Our waiter was very nice but from the time we sat down to when we got our food, we had a series of not-so-good situations, all with cleanliness and maintenance of their stuff. When he brought us our waters, he noticed 2 of the glasses were cracked. He said that they just got new glasses and they seem to crack very easily. I ordered a hot water, and when he brought it, I noticed lipstick stains around the rim. Ick. He was very apologetic and immediately brought me a new one. When we were waiting for our food, we noticed that my fiance's fork was dirty. Still had crusty food bits on it. Yuck! Again, we showed it to our waiter and he was so embarrassed and immediately replaced it. I noticed some parts of our table wasn't very clean either but I decided not to make the waiter feel worse. But they really need to step it up with their quality control!! No one wants to eat at a dirty restaurant no matter how good the food is! (well... there ARE exceptions. hahaha) Anyways, there's my rant. Everything else was great.

My fiance got the Moscow Mule (Sobieski vodka, citrus, ginger beer) $12~ I always like it when they serve it in the copper cups. It was pretty good.

For our entrees both girls ordered the Lemon Ricotta Stuffed French Toast (brioche, blueberry jam, spiced pecan brittle) $14~ 
My fiance and I were fighting about who got to order this. haha. I won, of course. :P It was everything I remembered it to be. So freaking light and fluffy. You don't feel heavy after eating it. Pretty damn amazing. The other girl was a vegetarian so her choices were limited, but she also loved this.

Both guys ended up getting The "Croque" (open faced, shaved ham, stout soaked Gruyere, fried egg, mornay sauce, croissant; service with choice of fries, salad, or soup) $14~ 
It looked amazing! And tasted great. The combination of the ham, egg, croissant, and mornay sauce was soooo good. I totally recommend this. The soup was pretty good, I've had better tomato basil before though. But the soup and sandwich combo was great.

Again, fantastic food here. I think their French Toast is in my top 3. But again... they need to clean more!! Hopefully no more dirty forks or stained cups next time we go.

Quality of Food:




Service:




Ambiance:




Value:




Overall Experience:





After brunch we walked around the park. There were lots of food trucks there including Coolhaus! So I had to get something.

We got a scoop of the Thai Iced Tea (top) and a scoop of the Pistachio Black Truffle $7~ 
Pretty pricy for 2 small scoops but I know they make these funky interesting combos so it's a novelty. Their cups are so tiny, it made it a little hard to eat... I kept thinking the top scoop was going to fall off! I wasn't a fan of the Thai Tea... Old Town Creamery in Plano makes a wayyyy better one. But loved the pistachio truffle. You can actually taste both flavors! And it had black truffle mushroom shavings in it. That was a nice little addition. :)

Overall:





~~ CHOMP CHOMP ~~

Thursday, February 26, 2015

Valentine's at Roy's

For dinner, my fiance made reservations at Roy's, one of our favorites. We actually planned to have our Valentine's Day dinner at Abacus the following weekend to skip the crowds and prix fixe menus. But he still wanted to go somewhere nice on the actual Valentine's Day. I pretty much let him plan everything. :)

However, we weren't aware that Roy's was ONLY doing a V-Day Prix Fixe menu as well. We thought we were just gonna go for a normal dinner (but on Valentine's Day. haha) Are you still with me? :P

The place was packed but we were seated immediately. We opened the menu and realized we could only order from the special menu. Eeeeeks. That puts an extra dent on his wallet! The place was full from the time we got there to the time we left. It was a quite loud.. And there were actually quite a few families with little kids there. Not the most romantic setting, but oh well. We made the most of it.

He got the Signature Cocktail: Cucumber Ginger Mule Martini $10~ First time I'm going to say this about a drink...it wasn't strong enough. In the booze or the ginger aspect. He makes a much better one at home.

The special menu consists of a 4 course meal. You pick your choice of appetizer, a soup or salad, entree, and dessert. The price of the meal was indicated by the entree you select.

Appetizer:
He got the Chicken Fried Maine Lobster (truffled lobster gravy). Pretty small plate but yummy! The lobster pieces were big and cooked well. I liked the batter and the sauce was delicious.

Kim Chee Brussels Sprouts (house made pork belly). Brussels Sprouts...if I see them, I gotta get them. Also a pretty small plate, but it's part of a 4 course meal so that makes sense. It was quite heavy on the sauce, even though I liked the sauce. Therefore, a tad on the saltier side. I liked the crispy pork belly with it. I kept half of it to eat with my entree which turned out to be a great pairing!

Soup/Salad:
We both got the Chanterelle Mushroom Bisque (creme fraiche, toast point, truffle oil). It just sounded amazing. And it was pretty freaking delicious. It wasn't strained so you got all the pureed bits of mushroom thoughout the rich creamy bisque. I really liked the toast point on top. I wanted a few more. hehe. We both cleaned our bowls.

Entrees:
I got the Kalbi Grilled Bone-in Ribeye (wasabi mashed potatoes, green beans, Korean BBQ sauce) $78~ 
It was impressive when they put it in front of me. They thought it was his at first because his dish was so much smaller in comparison. I loved the Korean BBQ sauce. Slightly sweet and full of flavor. The wasabi mashed potatoes paired really well with the steak and sauce. And the ribeye was cooked a good med-rare. My only complaint is that my piece had a lot of gristle. It was hard to cut it with the steak knife and I felt like a lot of it went to waste because I couldn't cut it or chew it. :(

He got the Maple Leaf Farms Duck Breast (fried cauliflower, pomegranate, kabocha squash puree) $70~ 
Such teeny little pieces of duck...and even smaller when put next to my steak. haha. But cooked really well. It was very moist and tender. I liked the cauliflower with the kabocha puree the best, lots of different textures. And the pomegranates added a nice colorful touch and some sweetness.

Dessert:
I chose the Belgian Chocolate Torte (raspberry sauce, seasonal berries, red velvet whipped cream). 
It wasn't so much a "torte" to me...it seemed more like a really rich brownie. It was a pretty big piece too. The chocolate was dark and rich. The red velvet whipped cream was interesting! I've never had that before. It was a pretty bright red and actually tasted like red velvet. I took most of this dessert to go cuz I had to help him eat his. :P It was still good a few days in the fridge.

He really wanted Roy's Signature Molten Chocolate Souffle Cake +$5~ 
The waiter said that wasn't a problem. He would just subtract the value of the other dessert from our check and add in the cost of the souffle...which ended up being about $5 additional. Still one of my favorite cakes of all time. The inside was filled with molten, rich ganache. The outside was just lightly crispy but the cake is still super moist. And always need to pair it with the ice cream. Sometimes I want to ask them for more ice cream. haha. Since we couldn't take any of this to go, we finished it together.

It was a great meal (as always). More expensive that we expected... by double! O.O but oh well. You live and learn right? Next time we'll just stay in on actual V-Day. haha. We still had a good time though. The manager actually came to each table and gave us a $20 giftcard for dining with them on this special day. They just keep giving us reasons to go back!! haha.

Quality of Food:




Service:




Ambiance:




Value:




Overall Experience:




~~ CHOMP CHOMP ~~

Wednesday, February 25, 2015

Densetsu

How was everyone's Valentine's Day? Ours was filled with some great food! :)

We started the day with lunch at Densetsu. My fiance had to take his car in for maintenance (so romantic, right? haha) so I picked him up and went to lunch.

Densetsu
4152 W Spring Creek Pkwy.
Plano, TX 75093
(972) 964-7874
http://www.densetsurestaurant.com
Price (for lunch): $$

We love this place. The food is always fresh...and HUGE! I had to remind him not to order too much stuff cuz their portions are so big.

He got his usual Miso Black Cod Bento Box (black cod with house miso marinade) $10.95~
Seriously good deal. If you look on their appetizers, just the miso cod alone is like $10. So their lunch menu is da bomb. And just a quick tip...they have lunch specials everyday! Not just weekdays! Soft buttery fish, with a nice salad and gyoza (fried dumplings) on the side. Yum!
I wanted some sushi so I settled on the Rainbow Roll (6 different kinds of fresh fish on top of california roll) $13.95~ 
It's one of my favorite rolls in general so I knew it was a safe bet. It was even bigger than I expected. haha. One was more than enough, I'm glad we didn't get any more food! Stuffed to the brim with crab and topped with fresh sashimi. Each roll is like a 2 biter at least. Definitely filled me up.

Great lunch. We sat outside in their covered patio. It was such a nice day!! One of the only nice days we've had this month really.. And even though we were outside, our waitress was still very attentive and checked on us often. :) It was just enough food. We didn't over stuff ourselves since we had dinner coming up in a few hours!

Quality of Food:




Service:




Ambiance:




Value:




Overall Experience:




~~ CHOMP CHOMP ~~

Monday, February 23, 2015

Fritzl's Euro Grill & Dessert Shop

It's been a crazy month... work was insane, and then I've been sick. Stupid virus, I've been out of commission for almost a week now. Definitely not digging the indecisive weather of Texas. Hot, cold, hot, cold...no wonder I've been sick twice this year already. But enough weather griping... I've still had some good food outings!

Earlier this month, we discovered another new (to us) hidden gem in Rowlett. Seems like we gotta explore Rowlett more thoroughly!

Trying to figure out where to go for dinner on a Friday night, I pulled out my trusty Yelp app. And found a Austrian hole in the wall.

Fritzl's Euro Grill & Dessert Shop
3390 Lakeview Pkwy.
Rowlett, TX 75088
(972) 412-3555
http://fritzls.com
Price: $$

We didn't call ahead or anything. Neither of us really thought there would be an issue getting a seat. Man we were wrong. It's a pretty small place and there were already 2 parties waiting in front of us. Business is booming! And looked like they were pretty short staffed. Just a waitress at the front, and a guy, I'm assuming Fritzl, manning the kitchen. He also came out to take some orders.

One group got seated, and they vacated the small bar countertop. So we plopped ourselves down to wait. Then I asked my fiance if he's ok with just eating at the bar since it doesn't seem like anything is going to open up any time soon. The place was a madhouse! The waitress is trying to get to every table as fast as she can. They ran out of menus so we had to wait for some. But wasn't a big deal for us. This is definitely a hole in the wall, and very eclectic in its decor. Random signage, pictures and lots and lots of signed dollar bills covered the walls. It was quite entertaining trying to read everything.

While waiting for the waitress, we got Fritzl's attention and asked if we could eat at the bar. No problem, he said and found some menus for us. He was running around like a crazy person. Got us some waters and zoom, he was off to the kitchen again. He seems like he's a fun person to talk to when it's not too busy in the restaurant, but they were just hauling ass that night.

I haven't had much Austrian/German food in my life. I think this may be the first real Austrian restaurant I've ever been to...and so far it seems pretty legit, since the owner is Austrian (or German...I wonder if they get offended if you called them the other??).

I ordered the House specialty: Wiener Jaeger (Wiener Schnitzel stacked and covered with Jaeger sauce - cognac, mushroom cream sauce with garlic) Half $13.99~ All Schnitzel dinners are served with Austrian roasted potatoes and sauerkraut. Red Cabbage or Spaetzle can be subbed for $0.50 extra. A Schnitzel is a tenderized and seasoned piece of porkloin, breaded and fried. And I subbed for both the cabbage and spaetzle. 
I've never had real spaetzle, but always wanted to try ever since I saw some people make it on Chopped (a cooking competition show on Food Network, for those who didn't know). hehe. And he said I lucked out because that was the last serving of spaetzle for the night! Wow...it wasn't even 8pm yet, and he was already starting to run out of things. It was delicious. The pork was thin and fried well. I totally loved the sauce... boozy, creamy and with mushrooms? What's not to like?! Spaetzle is basically fried dough... reminded me of unsweetened funnel cake maybe? Was a little salty for me but paired well with the pork. I liked the cabbage too. Everything went together very well.

Bratwurst Dinner (two grilled bratwurst) $12.99~ Served with Austrian roasted potatoes and sauerkraut. 
My fiance loved his dish. I found the bratwurst to be a tad salty for my preference but it was still tasty. I loved the potatoes. I've never been a big fan of sauerkraut, but I was ok with this one. He totally cleaned his plate... actually we both cleaned our plates. Hit the spot, he says.

When you walk in, you see a dessert display case lit up in the middle of the room. Naturally I gravitated towards that while we were waiting. All the cakes and pastries (they have homemade strudels!) looked amazing, but I noticed one cake that was unfamiliar to me. One of the customers said it was an Austrian cheesecake, and it's light and fluffy. Sounds yummy.

We decided to get an Austrian Cheesecake $7?~ 
 
Fritzl told us all the pastries were made by him from scratch (as well as all the food). Impressive. So far we've loved everything. The cake was FREAKING AMAZING!! It had flavors of lemon and poppy seeds and was so light and fluffy...the cake layers AND the cheesecake center. We fought each other for bites of the cake. And then we decided to get another slice to take home. hehe. 
When we were finishing up our cake, we noticed that they were doing the dessert service part of the evening. Plates and plates of cakes were lined up and they were doing an assembly line type process for efficiency. Plates and plates of desserts were served as we saw all the cakes were quickly disappearing before us. I'm glad we got a second piece before they were all gone!

While we were waiting for the check. A group walked in and Fritzl had to tell them they were sold out of food for the entire night. Wow... This was before 9PM. Crazy! I think we may need to go on a week night in the future, or just go super early!

Needless to say, it was a great find. And I think I can safely say it's authentic. We will definitely be back. And save room for more desserts!

Quality of Food:




Service:




Ambiance:




Value:




Overall Experience:




~~ CHOMP CHOMP ~~